MatchesOctober 31, 2026Newcastle Jets vs Wellington Phoenix

Newcastle Jets vs Wellington Phoenix

Australia, A-League Men - Regular season, 2026/2027, Regular season

Newcastle JetsNewcastle Jets0 : 3Wellington PhoenixWellington Phoenix

FTHalf-time: 0 : 1

Overview

Lineups

Line-up: Newcastle Jets, 4-1-4-1

Substitutes

Line-up: Wellington Phoenix, 4-4-2

Substitutes

Stats

Team statistics

Newcastle JetsWellington Phoenix

8Corners2
0Throw In0
0Free Kick0
0Goal Kick0
0Penalty0
7Substitution4
164Attacks63
88Dangerous Attacks27
79%Ball Possession21%
13Shots Total8
5Shots On Goal4
1Shots Off Goal2
7Shots Blocked2
9Shots Inside Box6
4Shots Outside Box2
8Fouls11
0Offsides1
0Yellow Cards1
1Saves4
709Passes Total188
607Passes Accurate106

Player statistics: Newcastle Jets

PlayerRatingMinGoalsAssistsShotsOn targetDribblesOffsides
1James Nicholas Delianov5.6900000-0
2Alex Grant7.59000111/10
23Daniel Wilmering6.7900000-0
64Jesse Hill6.3450000-0
5Joe Shaughnessy C6.69000001/20
24Alex Diogo Nunes6.9450010-0
17Ethan Debono6.25800110/20
52Nicholas Badolato6.9580000-0
28Will Dobson6.25800002/70
10Zach Clough6.79000001/10
9Nikolaos Vergos6.59000220/10
22Joel Bertolissio sub6.3450000-0
43Xavier Bertoncello sub7.04500112/20
19Alexander Badolato sub6.93200002/20
11Joe Lolley sub7.0320000-0
14Max Burgess sub6.53200000/10

Player statistics: Wellington Phoenix

PlayerRatingMinGoalsAssistsShotsOn targetDribblesOffsides
13Henry Gray7.5900000-0
28Bill Tuiloma6.9900000-0
23James McGarry7.69000111/10
18Lukas Kelly-Heald8.7900000-0
27Matthew Sheridan7.6900000-0
14Alex Rufer C7.3900000-0
7Bryce Duke6.98500001/21
25Kazuki Nagasawa8.29003000/20
8Max Anderson6.2900000-0
99Corban Piper6.98510210/20
9Rafael Duran5.95800100/10
17Nathan Walker sub7.9321011-0
35Luke Mitchell sub6.390000-0
11Riley Bidois sub7.391011-0

H2H

Head-to-head

Last 9 meetings

Newcastle Jets wins4
Draws1
Wellington Phoenix wins4
  • Goals: Newcastle Jets16 (1.8)
  • Goals: Wellington Phoenix11 (1.2)
  • Goals per match3.0
  • Both teams scored7 / 9
  • Over 2.5 goals7 / 9

Results

Form: last 9 matches

Newcastle JetsWellington Phoenix
W-D-L1-4-46-1-2
Scored (per match)16 (1.8)12 (1.3)
Conceded (per match)24 (2.7)10 (1.1)
Clean sheets1 / 93 / 9
Both teams scored8 / 94 / 9
Over 2.5 goals7 / 94 / 9

Recent form: Newcastle Jets

Recent form: Wellington Phoenix

Standings

Standings: Regular season

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPts
1Wellington Phoenix330071+69
2WS Wanderers312052+35
3Macarthur FC312032+15
4Brisbane Roar211032+14
5Sydney FC31113304
6Auckland FC311167-14
7Melbourne City311145-14
8Melbourne Victory302134-12
9Central Coast Mariners302135-22
10Newcastle Jets302136-32
11Adelaide United100112-10
12Perth Glory200224-20

Type keyword to search