- CountryAustralia
- CompetitionA-League Women - Group Stage
- Season2026/2027
- StageGroup Stage
- DateNovember 1, 2026
- Kick-off6:45 am
- StadiumAAMI Park
- RefereeC. Williams
Matches/Melbourne Victory W vs Newcastle W
Melbourne Victory W vs Newcastle W
Australia, A-League Women - Group Stage, 2026/2027, Group Stage
Melbourne Victory W
6:45 amNewcastle W
6:45 amNewcastle WOverview
- Melbourne Victory W win23%
- Draw77%
- Newcastle W win1%
| # | Team | P | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 3 | +3 | 7 | |
| 3 | 3 | +2 | 7 | |
| 4 | 2 | +6 | 6 | |
| … | ||||
| 8 | 3 | -3 | 1 | |
| 9 | Newcastle W | 2 | -2 | 0 |
| 10 | 3 | -5 | 0 | |
Melbourne Victory WWLLWD
Newcastle WWLWLL
- February 7, 2026, A-League Women, Melbourne Victory W 2 : 1 Newcastle W (Half-time 0 : 0)
- December 19, 2025, A-League Women, Newcastle W 1 : 3 Melbourne Victory W (Half-time 0 : 1)
Prediction
- Melbourne Victory W win23%
- Draw77%
- Newcastle W win1%
Mathematical probabilities, not betting advice.
- 1X100%
- X277%
- 1223%
- Over 1.53%
- Under 1.597%
- Over 2.50%
- Under 2.5100%
- Over 3.50%
- Under 3.5100%
- Yes0%
- No100%
| Handicap | Melbourne Victory W | Newcastle W |
|---|---|---|
| +4.5 / -4.5 | 100% | 0% |
| +3.5 / -3.5 | 100% | 0% |
| +2.5 / -2.5 | 100% | 0% |
| +1.5 / -1.5 | 100% | 0% |
| +0.5 / -0.5 | 100% | 0% |
| -0.5 / +0.5 | 23% | 77% |
| -1.5 / +1.5 | 3% | 97% |
| -2.5 / +2.5 | 0% | 100% |
| -3.5 / +3.5 | 0% | 100% |
| -4.5 / +4.5 | 0% | 100% |
Lineups
Starting line-ups are announced about an hour before kick-off.
- Melbourne Victory WJeffrey Hopkins
H2H
Last 2 meetings
Melbourne Victory W wins2
Draws0
Newcastle W wins0
- Goals: Melbourne Victory W5 (2.5)
- Goals: Newcastle W2 (1.0)
- Goals per match3.5
- Both teams scored2 / 2
- Over 2.5 goals2 / 2
Results
- February 7, 2026, A-League Women, Melbourne Victory W 2 : 1 Newcastle W (Half-time 0 : 0)
- December 19, 2025, A-League Women, Newcastle W 1 : 3 Melbourne Victory W (Half-time 0 : 1)
| Melbourne Victory W | Newcastle W | |
|---|---|---|
| W-D-L | 4-3-3 | 2-1-7 |
| Scored (per match) | 9 (0.9) | 15 (1.5) |
| Conceded (per match) | 7 (0.7) | 22 (2.2) |
| Clean sheets | 4 / 10 | 0 / 10 |
| Both teams scored | 4 / 10 | 9 / 10 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 2 / 10 | 8 / 10 |
- DOctober 25, 2026, A-League Women, Wellington Phoenix W 1 : 1 Melbourne Victory W (Half-time 0 : 1)
- WOctober 17, 2026, A-League Women, WS Wanderers W 0 : 1 Melbourne Victory W (Half-time 0 : 1)
- LMay 9, 2026, A-League Women, Melbourne City W 1 : 0 Melbourne Victory W (Half-time 1 : 0)
- LMay 2, 2026, A-League Women, Melbourne Victory W 0 : 1 Melbourne City W (Half-time 0 : 1)
- WApril 25, 2026, A-League Women, Canberra W 1 : 3 Melbourne Victory W (Half-time 1 : 2)
- WApril 3, 2026, A-League Women, Perth W 0 : 1 Melbourne Victory W (Half-time 0 : 1)
- LMarch 28, 2026, A-League Women, Sydney W 2 : 1 Melbourne Victory W (Half-time 1 : 1)
- WMarch 14, 2026, A-League Women, Melbourne Victory W 1 : 0 WS Wanderers W (Half-time 0 : 0)
- DFebruary 20, 2026, A-League Women, Melbourne Victory W 1 : 1 Wellington Phoenix W (Half-time 0 : 0)
- DFebruary 15, 2026, A-League Women, Melbourne Victory W 0 : 0 Melbourne City W (Half-time 0 : 0)
- LOctober 17, 2026, A-League Women, Newcastle W 0 : 1 Perth W (Half-time 0 : 1)
- LApril 5, 2026, A-League Women, Newcastle W 1 : 2 Melbourne City W (Half-time 0 : 0)
- WMarch 28, 2026, A-League Women, Adelaide W 1 : 3 Newcastle W (Half-time 1 : 1)
- LMarch 20, 2026, A-League Women, Brisbane Roar W 4 : 2 Newcastle W (Half-time 0 : 0)
- WMarch 13, 2026, A-League Women, Newcastle W 3 : 1 Sydney W (Half-time 2 : 1)
- LFebruary 21, 2026, A-League Women, Newcastle W 2 : 3 Perth W (Half-time 1 : 1)
- DFebruary 13, 2026, A-League Women, WS Wanderers W 1 : 1 Newcastle W (Half-time 1 : 0)
- LFebruary 7, 2026, A-League Women, Melbourne Victory W 2 : 1 Newcastle W (Half-time 0 : 0)
- LFebruary 1, 2026, A-League Women, Newcastle W 1 : 5 Wellington Phoenix W (Half-time 0 : 4)
- LJanuary 21, 2026, A-League Women, Newcastle W 1 : 2 Adelaide W (Half-time 1 : 0)
Standings
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 3 | +8 | 9 | |
| 2 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | +3 | 7 | |
| 3 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | +2 | 7 | |
| 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 1 | +6 | 6 | |
| 5 | WS Wanderers W | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 2 | +3 | 6 |
| 6 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 7 | -4 | 4 | |
| 7 | Adelaide W | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 4 | -2 | 2 |
| 8 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | -3 | 1 | |
| 9 | Newcastle W | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | -2 | 0 |
| 10 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 8 | -5 | 0 | |
| 11 | Canberra W | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 7 | -6 | 0 |
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 1 | +6 | 6 | |
| 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | +2 | 3 | |
| 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | +1 | 3 | |
| 4 | WS Wanderers W | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 3 |
| 5 | Adelaide W | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 6 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -1 | 1 | |
| 7 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 7 | -5 | 1 | |
| 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 9 | Newcastle W | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 |
| 10 | Canberra W | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | -2 | 0 |
| 11 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5 | -3 | 0 |
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 1 | +6 | 6 | |
| 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | +1 | 4 | |
| 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 4 | |
| 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 3 | |
| 5 | WS Wanderers W | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | +2 | 3 |
| 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | +1 | 3 | |
| 7 | Adelaide W | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | -2 | 1 |
| 8 | Newcastle W | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 |
| 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | -2 | 0 | |
| 10 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | -2 | 0 | |
| 11 | Canberra W | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 | -4 | 0 |
