MatchesOctober 31, 2026Augsburg vs Freiburg

Augsburg vs Freiburg

Germany, Bundesliga, 2026/2027, Round 8

AugsburgAugsburg1 : 2FreiburgFreiburg

FTHalf-time: 1 : 0

Overview

Lineups

Line-up: Augsburg, 3-4-2-1

Substitutes

Line-up: Freiburg, 4-2-3-1

Substitutes

Stats

Team statistics

AugsburgFreiburg

1Corners2
0Throw In0
0Free Kick0
0Goal Kick0
0Penalty0
5Substitution5
125Attacks94
33Dangerous Attacks37
52%Ball Possession48%
16Shots Total10
5Shots On Goal2
7Shots Off Goal4
4Shots Blocked4
12Shots Inside Box8
4Shots Outside Box2
7Fouls11
2Offsides2
0Yellow Cards3
0Saves4
486Passes Total457
395Passes Accurate360

Player statistics: Augsburg

PlayerRatingMinGoalsAssistsShotsOn targetDribblesOffsides
1Finn Dahmen6.9900000-0
5Chrislain Matsima6.7900020-0
6Jeffrey Gouweleeuw C6.7900000-0
14Yannik Keitel7.0880010-0
32Fabian Rieder6.79000101/31
4Han-Noah Massengo6.28300000/20
16Hennes Behrens7.29000000/10
19Robin Fellhauer7.09000001/20
30Anton Kade6.37600201/50
21Arijon Ibrahimović7.28301323/50
11Michael Gregoritsch8.37610331/20
10Mert Kömür sub6.3140000-0
9Rodrigo Ribeiro sub6.3140000-1
20Alexis Claude-Maurice sub6.3110000-0
27Marius Wolf sub6.2110000-0
39Uchenna Ogundu sub-20000-0

Player statistics: Freiburg

PlayerRatingMinGoalsAssistsShotsOn targetDribblesOffsides
1Mio Backhaus6.9900000-0
33Jordy Makengo6.79000000/20
17Lukas Kübler6.57600100/10
28Matthias Ginter7.2900010-0
3Philipp Lienhart7.9900000-1
7Derry Scherhant6.96200002/30
19Jan-Niklas Beste6.28300101/30
8Maximilian Eggestein C6.9900000-0
16Yannick Engelhardt7.9900100-0
14Yuito Suzuki6.7620000-0
9Lucas Höler6.24500100/20
31Igor Matanović sub7.9451011-0
42Keisuke Goto sub6.22800000/10
32Vincenzo Grifo sub7.0280100-1
37Maximilian Rosenfelder sub6.7140000-0
22Cyriaque Irié sub7.7111011-0

H2H

Head-to-head

Last 8 meetings

Augsburg wins2
Draws2
Freiburg wins4
  • Goals: Augsburg9 (1.1)
  • Goals: Freiburg16 (2.0)
  • Goals per match3.1
  • Both teams scored5 / 8
  • Over 2.5 goals6 / 8

Results

Form: last 9 matches

AugsburgFreiburg
W-D-L3-4-25-1-3
Scored (per match)23 (2.6)21 (2.3)
Conceded (per match)17 (1.9)17 (1.9)
Clean sheets1 / 91 / 9
Both teams scored8 / 97 / 9
Over 2.5 goals8 / 99 / 9

Recent form: Augsburg

Recent form: Freiburg

Standings

Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPts
1Bayern Munich8530278+1918
2Dortmund8530146+818
3Freiburg85121810+816
4RB Leipzig85032211+1115
5Werder Bremen84311714+315
6Bayer Leverkusen84131816+213
7Elversberg84131616013
8Mainz83141717010
9Augsburg82331815+39
10Stuttgart83051415-19
11Hoffenheim83051416-29
12Paderborn823369-39
13Hamburger SV7304616-109
14FC Koln7223811-38
15Eintracht Frankfurt72231017-78
16Schalke813449-56
17Union Berlin7133618-126
18B. Monchengladbach81161122-114

Type keyword to search