MatchesOctober 31, 2026Accrington vs Northampton

Accrington vs Northampton

England, League Two, 2026/2027, Round 14

AccringtonAccrington1 : 1NorthamptonNorthampton

FTHalf-time: 1 : 0

Overview

Lineups

Line-up: Accrington, 3-4-1-2

Substitutes

Line-up: Northampton, 3-4-2-1

Substitutes

Stats

Team statistics

AccringtonNorthampton

4Corners6
0Throw In0
0Free Kick0
0Goal Kick0
0Penalty0
3Substitution4
114Attacks100
55Dangerous Attacks58
51%Ball Possession49%
17Shots Total7
4Shots On Goal3
5Shots Off Goal2
8Shots Blocked2
12Shots Inside Box6
5Shots Outside Box1
14Fouls14
2Offsides1
1Yellow Cards2
1Saves3
327Passes Total316
198Passes Accurate202

Player statistics: Accrington

PlayerRatingMinGoalsAssistsShotsOn targetDribblesOffsides
1Louie Moulden6.3900000-0
17Devon Matthews8.2900010-0
5Farrend Rawson C7.0670000-1
22Joseph Anderson6.39000001/20
16Aidan Borland6.9900011-0
33David Tutonda7.2900000-0
2Donald Love6.9900020-1
14Stefan Mols7.27600110/20
10Alex Henderson7.29000211/20
30Charlie Warren7.27610110/10
23Tyler Walton6.59001101/50
4Tom Moore sub6.2230000-0
8Conor Grant sub6.5140000-0
7Shaun Whalley sub6.5140000-0

Player statistics: Northampton

PlayerRatingMinGoalsAssistsShotsOn targetDribblesOffsides
1Zach Jeacock6.3900000-0
6Elliott Moore7.7900000-0
44Janoi Donacien7.39000001/10
5Jon Guthrie C6.9900000-0
24Connor Lemonheigh-Evans6.57600000/10
3James Maxwell7.04500000/10
16Joe Wormleighton7.39000001/10
8Lee Evans6.39000101/10
9Matty Warhurst5.99000100/10
19Owen Dale6.27500002/50
7Sam Hoskins6.24500000/10
22Josh Powell sub6.9450011-0
14Tyrese Fornah sub6.24500110/11
10Elliot List sub8.01510111/10
4Joe O'Brien Whitmarsh  sub7.0140100-0

H2H

Head-to-head

No previous meetings of these clubs in the data.

Form: last 9 matches

AccringtonNorthampton
W-D-L4-4-13-2-4
Scored (per match)16 (1.8)8 (0.9)
Conceded (per match)7 (0.8)8 (0.9)
Clean sheets4 / 93 / 9
Both teams scored5 / 93 / 9
Over 2.5 goals4 / 91 / 9

Recent form: Accrington

Recent form: Northampton

Standings

Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPts
1Salford1410132515+1031
2Barnet137512818+1026
3Walsall135712112+922
4Crewe145721717022
5Cheltenham146352325-221
6Grimsby145542418+620
7York City145542421+320
8Gillingham145542019+120
9Accrington144732317+619
10Chesterfield145452421+319
11Tranmere144731917+219
12Exeter14545119+219
13Swindon145451517-219
14Newport144642017+318
15Shrewsbury145361722-518
16Fleetwood144551818017
17Bristol Rovers145181723-616
18Port Vale124351014-415
19Rochdale144371726-915
20Northampton1235499014
21Oldham133371419-512
22Rotherham142661825-712
23Colchester132651219-712
24Crawley122371321-89

Type keyword to search