MatchesOctober 30, 2026Sligo Rovers vs Derry City

Sligo Rovers vs Derry City

Republic of Ireland, Premier Division, 2026, Round 36

Sligo RoversSligo Rovers2 : 2Derry CityDerry City

FTHalf-time: 2 : 0

Overview

Lineups

Line-up: Sligo Rovers, 4-2-3-1

Substitutes

Line-up: Derry City, 3-5-2

Substitutes

Stats

Team statistics

Sligo RoversDerry City

3Corners5
0Throw In0
0Free Kick0
0Goal Kick0
0Penalty0
4Substitution5
88Attacks112
31Dangerous Attacks53
32%Ball Possession68%
8Shots Total16
5Shots On Goal5
2Shots Off Goal6
1Shots Blocked5
7Shots Inside Box8
1Shots Outside Box8
10Fouls16
2Offsides1
1Yellow Cards3
1Red Cards0
3Saves3
262Passes Total565
159Passes Accurate476

Player statistics: Sligo Rovers

PlayerRatingMinGoalsAssistsShotsOn targetDribblesOffsides
1Liam Hughes5.6900000-0
52Gareth McElroy C6.9901021-1
23Kyle McDonagh6.3900011-0
3Sean Stewart6.9450010-0
4Seb Quirk7.99000002/20
10Archie Meekison7.29000001/10
71Daire Patton7.08000001/10
7Jack Shorrock7.25600111/10
6Luke Young7.3900000-0
28Ryan O'Kane7.36710111/20
41Kaiyne Woolery6.04800112/31
15Oliver Denham sub5.94500000/10
11Cian Kavanagh sub6.5340000-0
14James McManus sub6.3230000-0
50Ruben Gillespie sub6.3100000-0

Player statistics: Derry City

PlayerRatingMinGoalsAssistsShotsOn targetDribblesOffsides
1Brian Maher C6.3450000-0
24Brooklyn Lyons-Foster6.7900010-0
25Christy Grogan6.5410000-0
22Conor Barr6.29001100/10
31Callum Downey6.9900000-0
10Darragh Markey6.97100001/10
11Gavin Whyte6.39001101/30
28James Olayinka6.35100002/30
21Kévin Santos6.39000310/61
32Terence Doherty8.7902022-0
29Tyler Smith6.37100110/10
4Jamie Stott sub7.5490000-0
13Tom Norcott sub7.0450000-0
35Liam Kelly sub6.93900000/10
27Liam Boyce sub6.61900211/10
38Yoann Prigent sub6.51900001/10

H2H

Head-to-head

Last 9 meetings

Sligo Rovers wins2
Draws1
Derry City wins6
  • Goals: Sligo Rovers6 (0.7)
  • Goals: Derry City12 (1.3)
  • Goals per match2.0
  • Both teams scored2 / 9
  • Over 2.5 goals3 / 9

Results

Form: last 9 matches

Sligo RoversDerry City
W-D-L0-2-76-2-1
Scored (per match)3 (0.3)16 (1.8)
Conceded (per match)22 (2.4)10 (1.1)
Clean sheets1 / 94 / 9
Both teams scored3 / 94 / 9
Over 2.5 goals5 / 94 / 9

Recent form: Sligo Rovers

Recent form: Derry City

Standings

Standings

#TeamPWDLGFGAGDPts
1Shamrock Rovers3620885938+2168
2Bohemians3619896344+1965
3St. Patricks36179105531+2460
4Shelbourne361213115250+249
5Derry City361115105047+348
6Dundalk361112135559-445
7Waterford361013135461-743
8Galway361012144653-742
9Drogheda361010164457-1340
10Sligo Rovers36510212866-3825

Type keyword to search